Privacy policy

Introductory remarks

When you submit your resume, job application and any other material to Copenhagen Malmö Port (“Copenhagen Malmö Port”), we process your personal information in order to find a position for you that fits your specific profile. The processing of your personal data will include: include the filing of your job application and your resume, etc. in our personal database.

We encourage you to include only the personal information in your resume, job application and other relevant material relevant to the type of position that interests you. Do not submit your CPR number, and please consider whether there is any other personal information, such as your health information, information about your family relationship or the like that is not necessary for an employment process.

What personal information we process about you and for what purposes

Copenhagen Malmö Port processes the personal information about you that follows from your resume, your job application and other relevant material, eg. diplomas, references and the like. In addition, Copenhagen Malmö Port processes personal information about you, which is collected from a third party eg. via LinkedIn, an online search or a previous employer. Copenhagen Malmö Port does not process sensitive personal information about you.

The purpose of processing your personal information is for recruitment purposes only.

Cookie policy

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data

The legal basis for the processing of your ordinary personal data is the need to take measures taken at your request prior to entering into a contract, or to pursue the legitimate interests of Copenhagen Malmö Port, such as recruiting the most qualified candidates for a specific position, including evaluation of job applicants, etc.

Any contact with previous employers will be done only after obtaining your consent.

Recipients of your personal data

Copenhagen Malmö Port has assumed certain data processors eg. SHL (OPQ32), which performs a number of tasks on behalf of Copenhagen Malmö Port. These data processors gain access to your personal data. The data processors can only legally access and process your personal data according to documented instructions from Copenhagen Malmö Port and for the purpose of fulfilling the specific purposes set by Copenhagen Malmö Port. Thus, the data processors must not process your personal data for your own purposes.

Transfer of your personal data to third countries (outside the EU / EEA)

Your personal data will not be transferred to non-secure third countries.

Period of storage

We will keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes described above, however, a maximum of 4 months after the application has been rejected.

We recommend that you contact us if the personal information you have submitted in your resume, job application and other relevant material changes so that we can update without undue delay.

Your rights as registered

As registered, you have a number of rights.

You have the right to:

– gain insight into the personal data that Copenhagen Malmö Port processes about you;

– getting your personal information corrected if it is incorrect;

– deletion if certain conditions are met (right to be forgotten) and

– the right to object

 

If you have any questions about your rights, including the exercise of these or this privacy policy, please contact Copenhagen Malmö Port at GDPR@cmport.com.

Disclosure obligation if personal information is not collected from you

In some cases, we collect personal information about you from a third party e.g. LinkedIn, through an online search, etc., and processes this personal information, however, only if you have sent us an application.

Complaint

If you wish to file a complaint about Copenhagen Malmö Port ‘s processing of your personal data, you can contact GDPR@cmport.com or file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Authority, which has the following contact information:

Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5

1300, Copenhagen K

Phone number: +45 33 19 32 00

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Or to the Swedish data inspection

Data Inspection (Postal Address)

Box 8114

104 20 Stockholm

Sweden

Phone number: + 46 08-657 61 00

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Website: www.datainspektionen.se

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This applicant privacy policy is regularly updated, e.g. when necessary due to changes in existing legislation. Privacy policy will always include information about the date of the latest version. To the extent that the changes to the privacy policy are considered significant, you will be explicitly informed of this, for example. on the Copenhagen Malmö Port website.

Date of last update of this Privacy Policy:

May 25, 2018